Immigration and Residency in Latvia

Articles on Immigration >> Immigration and Residency in Latvia
In this article you will find information about immigration and residency for EU citizens and for non-eu citizens.
I) European Union citizens
II) Non-European Union citizens

I) European Union citizens

EU citizens have the right to stay in Latvia on the basis of a valid travel document for the period of up to 3 months within half a year counting from the first day of entrance. If the person wishes to stay in Latvia longer, then temporary residence permit shall be applied.
EU citizen who has resided in Latvia permanently for 5 years on the basis of temporary residence can obtain the right of permanent residence.
Temporary residence permit
In order to obtain the right of temporary residence permit the following documents will be required:
– the copy of the person passport;
– person marriage dates, info on spouse, parents, children, brother, sister, languages knowledge’s, education, serving in military services, residence in foreigner countries indicated in official application form;
– information on the person possible place of residence in Latvia;
– document confirming person staying in Latvia (for example, work agreement for employee);
– The person must have income 200 LVL (approx. 283 EUR) per month.
State fees:
Registration of the residence address in Latvia – 3 Latvian Lats (~4,50 EUR)
Documents must be submitted personally in Latvia, in Immigration department.

II) Non-European Union citizens

The most common are following temporary residence permit forms:
1) If investors purchase and own one or several real estate and transaction value in Riga, Riga planning region and republic cities is at least 100.000 LVL (approx. 143.000 EUR) but in regions – 50.000 LVL (approx. 72.000 EUR). The cadastral value of the property in Riga, Jurmala, Riga planning region and republic cities will have to be 30.000 LVL (approx. 42.000 EUR), in other regions 10.000 LVL (approx. 14.000 EUR) or equal to the market price (in this case evaluation of professional valuation specialists will be required). The real estate shall be inquired only from the legal persons registered in Latvia, Latvian citizens, noncitizens, EU citizen, or person with the residence permit of Latvia. The transactions have to be done with clearing and no debt is allowed with regard to real estate tax. The property might be bought by you as individual.
In this case you must have income 600 LVL (approx. 850 EUR) per month and place of residence in Latvia. The residence permit will be issued per 5 years and once per year you might register in Immigration department.
2) If a person (individual) invests at least 100.000 LVL (approx. 143.000 EUR) or 25.000 LVL (approx. 36.000 EUR) in the share capital and a company.
If 25.000 LVL (approx. 36.000 EUR) are invested, the company must pay in taxes at least 20.000 LVL (approx. 28.600 EUR) within a financial year, has maximum 50 employees and annual turnover cannot exceed 7.000.000 LVL (approx. 9.800.000 EUR).
In this case you must have income 600 LVL (approx. 850 EUR) per month and place of residence in Latvia. The residence permit will be issued per 5 years and once per year you might register in Immigration department.
3) If a person (individual) invests at least 200.000 LVL (approx. 286.000 EUR) in a credit institution for (at least) 5 years term (without rights to discontinue this investment earlier).
In this case you must have income 200 LVL (approx. 290 EUR) per month and place of residence in Latvia. The residence permit will be issued per 5 years and once per year you might register in Immigration department.
4) Person registered in the Latvian Commercial Register as the Board member, managing or a person authorized to represent a corporate entity (a foreign corporate entity) in activities related to the branch office in Latvia;
The company must be registered per 1 year, has to pay in taxes min. 15.000 LVL (approx. 22.000 EUR) per year.
In this case you must have income 928 LVL (approx. 1300 EUR) per month and place of residence in Latvia. The residence permit will be issued per 5 years and once per year you might register in Immigration department.
5) a representative of a foreign corporate entity.
The representative office must prove their business activity by presenting of concluded agreements.
In this case you must have income 200 LVL (approx. 290 EUR) per month and place of residence in Latvia. The residence permit will be issued per 4 years and once per year you might register in Immigration department
6) The person is an employee in the Latvian or foreign company.
In this case you must have salary 464 LVL (approx. 665 EUR) per month and place of residence. The residence permit will be issued per the term of the Employment agreement. Receiving of the work permit and announcement of the vacancy (1 month before receiving of the work permit) is required before receiving of the residence permit.
The residence permit will be issued within 30 days (or within 80 days if you will buy immovable property, invest in share capital of company or in banc account) if the state fee 70 LVL (appox. 98 EUR) is paid, 10 days – 170 LVL (approx. 237 EUR) , 5 days – 220 LVL is paid (aprox. 307 EUR).
Person spouse and minor children, as well as dependants can receive the residence permit on the ground of your received residence permit. Person spouse income per months must be 200 LVL (approx. 283 EUR), a child– 120 LVL (approx. 170 EUR).
In order to obtain the right of temporary residence permit the following documents will be required:
the copy of the person passport and information on person address abroad;
person marriage dates, info on spouse, parents, children, brother, sister, languages knowledge’s, education, serving in military services, residence in foreigner countries indicated in official Application form;
information on the person possible place of residence in Latvia;
document confirming person staying in Latvia (for example, labor agreement -for employee);
a statement on punish ability issued by a competent institution of the citizenship or the host country (for a foreigner more than 14 years old), if a foreigner has resided in that country longer than 12 months;
health insurance policy.
First time to apply for a residence permit, a foreigner must submit documents personally to a diplomatic or consular representative office of Latvia abroad, outside Schengen and EU countries.